Opinion No. 11-23
[…] As there is no ambiguity in the statute, the plain language controls. See Russell v. Chase Invest. Serv. Corp., 212 P. 3d 1178, 1185 (Okla. 2009) ("If legislative intent is ascertainable from a statute's plain and unambiguous language, the statute's words will be given their obvious and ordinary meaning and will be followed without additional inquiry.").

The Legislature has entrusted the board of county commissioners with exercising the powers of the county as a whole. This is made known in a number of statutes. The Legislature provided in 69 O.S. 2001, § 601[ 69-601] (A) that it is the duty of the board of county commissioners in each county "to construct and maintain as county highways those roads which best serve the most people of the county. " Id. (emphasis added). In 19 O.S. 2001, § 3[ 19-3], the Legislature provided, "[t]he powers of a county as a body politic and corporate shall be exercised by its board of county commissioners." (emphasis added).