Opinion No. 11-23
[…] Id. Entering into a contract with a municipality for certain improvements does not convert municipal streets into part of the county road system.

Municipalities hold title to "streets, roads and public ways within the limits of a municipality which have been dedicated and accepted by the municipal governing body" and such title is held in trust for public use and enjoyment. 11 O.S. 2001, § 36-101[ 11-36-101]. Municipal governing bodies are responsible for regulating and controlling the use of "streets, roads and other public ways within the limits of the municipality[.]" Id. § 36-101(1).