Opinion No. 11-23
[…] You also ask whether county commissioners should follow the provisions in the Motor Fuel Tax Code, 68 O.S. 2001 Supp. 2010, §§ 500.1-500.64, in distributing funds among the county commissioner districts of a given county. The Motor Fuel Tax Code contains provisions at Section 500.6 that governs the apportionment of motor fuel taxes among the counties of the State. The specific provision about which you inquire, 68 O.S.Supp. 2010, § 500.6[ 68-500.6](A)(4), provides that twenty-seven percent (27%) of the monies collected " shall be transmitted by the Tax Commission to the various counties of the state. " Id. (emphasis added). Pursuant to Section 500.6(A)(4)(a), sixty-five and three-tenths percent (65.3%) is required to be used for certain purposes. Forty percent (40%) of the sixty-five and three-tenths percent (65.3%) is to be " distributed to the various counties in the proportion which the county road mileage of each county bears to the entire state road mileage as certified by the Transportation Commission." Id. § 500.6(A)(4)(a)(1) (emphasis added). The remaining sixty percent (60%) "shall be distributed to the various counties on the basis which the population and area of each county bears to the total population and area of the state." Id. § 500.6(A)(4)(a)(2) (emphasis added).

The Motor Fuel Tax Code was amended by 2011 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 163, §§ 1-10 to become effective January 1, 2012. These amendments are not relevant to your questions.