Opinion No. 03-38
[…] ¶ 25 You first ask whether Directors of the OSBI and the OBNDD appointed on or after July 1, 2003, are "covered positions" under the statutes governing membership in OLERS. The phrase "covered position under the System" is significant as it is referenced in two provisions amending the OLERS statutes. In the statute governing participation in DROP, Section 2-305.2(C), the amendment states that a member of OLERS who has participated in DROP "may continue to receive in-service distributions of such member's accrued monthly retirement benefit . . . if the member is reemployed by a state agency only if such reemployment is in a position not covered under the System." 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 343, § 2(C); 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 406, § 6(C) (amending 47 O.S. 2001, § 2-305.2[ 47-2-305.2](C)).