Opinion No. 03-38
[…] Participation in this plan allows an employee to cease contributing to OLERS. 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 343, § 2(D); 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 406, § 6(D); 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 456, § 2(D) (amending 47 O.S. 2001, § 2-305.2[ 47-2-305.2](D)). The employer's contributions continue to be paid and the monthly retirement benefits which would have been payable had the member elected to cease employment and receive a service retirement, are paid into the DROP account. Id.

¶ 8 Prior to the recent amendments in 2003, which will be discussed below, Section 2-305.2(A) of Title 47, governing participation in DROP, provided in part:

In lieu of terminating employment and accepting a service retirement pension pursuant to Section 2-305 of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes, any member of the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Retirement System who has not less than twenty (20) years of creditable service and who is eligible to receive a service retirement pension may elect to participate in the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Deferred Option Plan and defer the receipts of benefits in accordance with the provisions of this section.

Id. Regarding retirement, the pre-amended DROP statute at Section 2-305.2(C), provided: The duration of participation in the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Deferred Option Plan for a member shall not exceed five (5) years. At the conclusion of a member's participation in the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Deferred Option Plan, the member shall terminate employment with all state law enforcement agencies as an officer, and shall start receiving the member's accrued monthly retirement benefit from the System.

Id.

¶ 9 Upon retirement, a member who has participated in DROP may receive, at the option of the participant, a lump sum payment equal to the account balance of the participant, a lump sum payment payable to an annuity provided selected by the participant, or "[a]ny other method of payment if approved by the Board." 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 343, § 2(F)(3); 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws. ch. 406, § 6(F)(3); 2003 Okla. Sess.