Opinion No. 03-38
[…] City of Duncan v. Bingham, 394 P.2d 456, 460 (Okla. 1964). The Legislature spoke clearly when it allowed those in these future Director positions to participate in either retirement system, but did not make an exception for those Directors who had been a member of DROP to be a part of OLERS upon reemployment. Thus, the DROP rules apply, and Directors of these two agencies who have participated in DROP may not, upon reemployment, participate in OLERS.

We are aware of 74 O.S. Supp. 2002, § 150.8[ 74-150.8](F) which states that, "[a]ppointment to any position in the State Bureau of Investigation shall not jeopardize the rights of any person under any other system under which peace officers of this state or its subdivisions may become pensioned, provided that the individual contributions are continued as if such person were in the original organization within which the person qualified for such pension." This statute has been construed to allow individuals who become employed by the OSBI to maintain their membership in their former retirement plans.