Opinion No. 03-38
[…] ¶ 2 To answer your questions we must examine the effect of recent legislative amendments to the statutes governing OLERS, as well as the amendments to the specific provisions governing the appointment of Directors of the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation ("OSBI") and the Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control ("OBNDD"). 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 199, §§ 13, 14 (amending 63 O.S. 2001, § 2-103[ 63-2-103]; 74 O.S. 2001, § 150.6[ 74-150.6]).

A. The Oklahoma Law Enforcement Retirement System

¶ 3 OLERS is provided for at 47 O.S. 2001 and Supp. 2002, §§ 2-300 though 2-314. The statutes governing OLERS provide that members of OLERS consist of all law enforcement officers of certain delineated State law enforcement agencies including the OSBI and the OBNDD, who are "designated to perform duties in the investigation and prevention of crime and the enforcement of the criminal laws of this state." 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 456, § 1(6); 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 3, § 27(6) (amending 47 O.S. Supp. 2002, § 2-300[ 47-2-300](6)). Prior to 2003, the section of the statute defining the term "member" read: