Opinion No. 03-38
[…] ¶ 34 The other two amendments, Senate Bill 668 and House Bill 1647, provide that the member "shall terminate employment and shall start receiving the member's accrued monthly retirement benefit from the System." 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 343, § 2(C); 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 406, § 6(C) (amending 47 O.S. 2001, § 2-305.2[ 47-2-305.2](C)). These bills then specifically address reemployment, providing that "[s]uch a member may continue to receive in-service distributions of such member's accrued monthly retirement benefit from the System if the member is reemployed by a state agency only if such reemployment is in a position not covered under the System." Id.

¶ 35 Although the three amendments contain different language, they are not inconsistent and may be easily harmonized by finding that a member who has participated in DROP must terminate employment with OLERS, and may not be reemployed in an OLERS-covered position.