Opinion No. 03-38
[…] Reynolds v. Porter, 760 P.2d 816, 822 (Okla. 1988). These amendments do not apply to only specific Directors, but to any Director of the OSBI or the OBNDD appointed on or after July 1, 2003. 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 199, § 13(H) (amending 63 O.S. 2001, § 2-103[ 63-2-103](H)); 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 199, § 14(B) (amending 74 O.S. 2001, § 150.6[ 74-150.6](B)). Therefore, these statutory amendments do not run afoul of the constitutional prohibition against special legislation.

We would note here the Legislature also amended 47 O.S. Supp. 2002, § 2-102[ 47-2-102](C) in Senate Bill 673, (2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 199, § 5(C)), to provide that the "Commissioner of Public Safety shall be eligible to participate" in either OPERS or OLERS, and "shall make an irrevocable election in writing to participate in one of the two retirement systems." Id.

III. An Application Of The 2003 Statutory Amendments To Questions Regarding Participation On OLERS And The Payment Of Retirement Benefits upon Reemployment

¶ 24 Having established the framework, we now apply the statutory amendments to the questions posed by your Opinion requests.