Opinion No. 03-38
[…] Sess. Laws ch. 456, § 2(H) (amending 47 O.S. 2001, § 2-305.2[ 47-2-305.2](H)). The amendments are not germane here.

C. The statutory Amendments To Titles 63 And 74 Regarding The Directors Of The OSBI And OBNDD

¶ 20 During the 2003 legislative session, the Legislature amended two specific statutes to provide that any Director of the OSBI and the OBNDD, appointed on or after July 1, 2003, shall be eligible to participate in either OLERS or OPERS, and shall make an irrevocable written election to participate in one of the two systems. 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 199, § 13(H) (amending 63 O.S. 2001, § 2-103[ 63-2-103](H)); 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 199, § 14(B) (amending 74 O.S. 2001, § 150.6[ 74-150.6](B)).

¶ 21 The Legislature amended 63 O.S. 2001, § 2-103[ 63-2-103] in Senate Bill 673, to provide that "[a]ny Director [of the OBNDD] appointed on or after July 1, 2003, shall be eligible to participate in either the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System or in the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Retirement System and shall make an irrevocable election in writing to participate in one of the two retirement systems." 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 199, § 13(H) (amending 63 O.S. 2001, § 2-103[ 63-2-103](H)).

¶ 22 The Legislature also amended 74 O.S. 2001, § 150.6[ 74-150.6] by adding that "[a]ny Director [of the OSBI] appointed on or after July 1, 2003, may participate in either the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System or in the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Retirement System and shall make an irrevocable election in writing to participate in one of the two retirement systems." 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 199, § 14(B) (amending 74 O.S. 2001, § 150.6[ 74-150.6](B)).