Opinion No. 03-38
[…] A. Amendment To 47 O.S. Supp. 2002, § 2-305 (A) Governing The Payment Of Retirement Benefits Under OLERS .

¶ 13 A key provision of the statutes governing OLERS that impacts your questions, 47 O.S. Supp. 2002, § 2-305[ 47-2-305](A), was amended during the 2003 legislative session in House Bill 1816 and House Bill 1647. See 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 3, § 33(A); 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 406, § 4(A). Section 2-305 applies to those who are members of OLERS and now provides as follows:

A. Expect as otherwise provided in this title, at any time after attaining normal retirement date, any member of the System upon application for unreduced retirement benefits made and approved, may retire, and, during the remainder of the member's lifetime, receive annual retirement pay, payable in equal monthly payments, equal to two and one-half percent (2½%) of the final average salary times years of credited service. If such retired member is reemployed by a state agency in a position which is not covered by the System, such retired member shall continue to receive in-service distributions from the System. Prior to September 19, 2002, if such retired member was reemployed by a state agency in a position which is covered by the System, such member shall continue to receive in-service distributions from the System and shall not accrue any further credited service. If such a member is reemployed by a state agency in a position which is covered by the System on or after September 19, 2002, such member's monthly retirement payments shall be suspended until such member retires and is not reemployed by a state agency in a position which is covered by the System.

2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 406, § 4 (amending 47 O.S. 2001, § 2-305) (underlined language new). The administrative rules adopted by OLERS to further explain this statutory change provide as follows:

The amendments in 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 3, § 33 did not amend subsection A.