Opinion No. JM-919
[…] Const. art. III, § 56.

If, in its application to appraisers, section 33.011 applied only to those taxing units which on June 14, 1985, could still employ appraisers (a closed class), an argument might be made that it constituted unconstitutional local or special legislation, but we do not so regard it. In our opinion, section 33.011 was intended to be a uniform, general law extending to all taxpayers the possibility of relief from the consequences of a tax delinquency caused by taxing authorities.

The consequences of tax delinquency are severe. Delinquency triggers the application of section 15 of article VIII of the Texas Constitution, which reads:

The annual assessment made upon landed property shall be a special lien thereon; and all property, both real and personal, belonging to any delinquent taxpayer shall be liable to seizure and sale for the payment of all the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent; and such property may be sold for the payment of the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent, under such regulations as the Legislature may provide. (Emphasis added.)

See Tax Code title 1, ch. 33.