Opinion No. JM-919
[…] Alternative concepts of "agency" need not be exhaustively explored. Here, we need only demonstrate that a legislature could reasonably have intended to use the word "agent" in a broader legal sense. The purpose of the legislative provision is clear and its use of "agent" in the suggested restrictive sense would lead to incongruous results.

Section 1.15 of the Tax Code (previously section 1.13) prohibiting taxing units from employing appraisers, was passed in 1983 but did not take effect until October 1, 1985. See Acts 1983, 68th Leg., ch. 1028, at 5463. Section 33.011 of the Tax Code (which permits the governing body of a taxing unit to provide for the waiver of penalties and interest on delinquent taxes "if an act or omission of an officer, employee, or agent of the taxing unit" caused the delinquency) became effective more than three months earlier — on June 14, 1985, the day the Governor signed the bill enacting it. The bill was passed by a unanimous senate and a unanimous house, except for one house member present but not voting.