Opinion No. JM-919
[…] The Tax Code provision to which you refer reads:

The governing body of a taxing unit may provide for the waiver of penalties and interest on a delinquent tax if an act or omission of an officer, employee, or agent of the taxing unit caused the taxpayer's failure to pay the tax before delinquency and if the tax is paid within 21 days after the taxpayer knows of or should know of the delinquency. (Emphasis added.)

A county is a "taxing unit" within the meaning of the statute, but a central appraisal district is not. Section 1.04(12) of the Tax Code provides:

(12) 'Taxing unit' means a county, an incorporated city or town (including a home-rule city), a school district, a special district or authority (including a junior college district, a hospital district, a district created by or pursuant to the Water Code, a mosquito control district, a fire prevention district, or a noxious weed control district), or any other political unit of this state, whether created by or pursuant to the constitution or a local, special, or general law, that is authorized to impose and is imposing ad valorem taxes on property even if the governing body of another political unit determines the tax rate for the unit or otherwise governs its affairs. (Emphasis added.)

An appraisal district does not fit this definition because it is not authorized to "impose" taxes on property; it is responsible only for appraising property in the district. See Barclay v. Ochiltree Appraisal District Board, 730 S.W.2d 878 (Tex.App.-Amarillo 1987, no writ).