Opinion No. JM-919
[…] (Emphasis added.)

An appraisal district does not fit this definition because it is not authorized to "impose" taxes on property; it is responsible only for appraising property in the district. See Barclay v. Ochiltree Appraisal District Board, 730 S.W.2d 878 (Tex.App.-Amarillo 1987, no writ). Cf. Tax Code §§ 171.2021(c)(2), 311.002(4).

Another statutory provision also makes it clear that an appraisal district is not a "taxing unit." Section 1.15 of the Tax Code, enacted in 1983 to become effective October 1, 1985, prohibits a taxing unit from employing "any person for the purpose of appraising property for taxation purposes except to the extent necessary to perform a contract under Section 6.05(b) of [the] code" (section 6.05(b) allows appraisal districts to contract with a taxing unit to perform the duties of an appraisal office for the district).