Opinion No. JM-919
[…] Re: Whether the directors of a taxing unit are permitted to waive interest and penalties on a tax payment delinquent by reason of a central appraisal district error (RQ-1173)

Dear Representative Schlueter:

You have asked us to determine

[w]hether a central appraisal district is an agent of a taxing unit which utilizes the central appriasal district so that an error or omission of the central appraisal district would allow the board of the taxing unit to waive interest and penalties on a delinquent tax payment under section 33.011 of the Tax Code.

The Tax Code provision to which you refer reads:

The governing body of a taxing unit may provide for the waiver of penalties and interest on a delinquent tax if an act or omission of an officer, employee, or agent of the taxing unit caused the taxpayer's failure to pay the tax before delinquency and if the tax is paid within 21 days after the taxpayer knows of or should know of the delinquency. (Emphasis added.)

A county is a "taxing unit" within the meaning of the statute, but a central appraisal district is not. Section 1.04(12) of the Tax Code provides: