Opinion No. 06-12
[…] Since your question refers specifically to a "charter city," it may be helpful to review the principles governing a charter city's powers in relation to conflicting State law. The Oklahoma Constitution authorizes any city with more than two thousand inhabitants to "frame a charter for its own government, consistent with and subject to the Constitution and laws of this State." OKLA. CONST. art XVIII, § 3(a). "Charter municipality" is defined in the Municipal Code as "any municipality which has adopted a charter in accordance with the provisions of the Constitution and laws of Oklahoma[.]" 11 O.S. 2001, § 1-102[ 11-1-102](1). "Once a municipal charter has been adopted and approved, it becomes the organic law of the municipality in all matters pertaining to the local government of the municipality and prevails over state law on matters relating to purely municipal concerns[.]" Id. "The test as to whether a home rule municipality's laws control over conflicting state statutes is: 'Whether the power being exercised is purely municipal, or whether there is a wider public interest involved.'" Reed v. City of Tulsa, 569 P.2d 451, 453 (Okla. 1977).