Opinion No. 00-53
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 666 (Supp. 1999). Pursuant to federal mandate, Oklahoma has enacted laws to implement each of these PRWORA remedies.

The Child Support Enforcement Process

¶ 3 The DHS becomes involved in child support collection when a custodial parent, who may or may not be receiving welfare benefits, applies for the agency's assistance in collecting past-due support, also called an "arrearage." The DHS obtains a copy of the original order mandating support payments, issued by either a court or an administrative tribunal. See 56 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 237.7[ 56-237.7](13) (defining "support order" as "an order for the payment of support issued by a district or administrative court of this state or by any court or agency of another state"). Such support orders typically mandate periodic payments to satisfy the child support obligations. An arrearage is created when an obligor fails to adhere to the support order. The arrearage allows the DHS to enter a judgment against the obligor. See 2000 Okla. Sess.