Opinion No. 00-53
[…] Sess. Laws ch. 384, § 2(C) (codified as amended at 12 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 759[ 12-759](C)). See id. § 137(B).

¶ 6 The DHS sends the obligor a notice of the existence of the judgment debt for past-due child support and gives the obligor the chance to protest the judgment at an administrative hearing. See 56 O.S. Supp. 1999, § 238.1[ 56-238.1]. At the conclusion of the hearing, the hearing officer issues an order specifying the total amount of the judgment against the obligor. See 56 O.S. Supp. 1999, § 238.4[ 56-238.4] (A). If the obligor cannot pay the entire amount at once, the order will establish a payment plan. See 56 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 237.7[ 56-237.7](20) (defining "payment plan" as including, but not limited to, "a plan approved by the support enforcement entity that provides sufficient security to ensure compliance with a support order or that incorporates voluntary or involuntary income assignment or a similar plan for periodic payment of past-due support and, if applicable, current and future support") (emphasis added). The obligor may appeal the order to district court. See 56 O.S. Supp. 1999, § 240.3[ 56-240.3](A).