Opinion No. 00-53
[…] The FIDM Collection Remedy

¶ 10 FIDM is a system operated by the DHS which matches child support obligor information with account information held by financial institutions. See 56 O.S. Supp. 1999, § 240.22[ 56-240.22](A). FIDM levies are for "the total amount of past-due support." OAC 340:25-5-212(c) (2000). Title 56 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 240.22G[ 56-240.22G](1) authorizes the DHS to act upon the information it receives as follows:

Financial institution data matches are mandated by the federal government pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(17) (Supp. 1999). "[T]he State agency shall enter into agreements with financial institutions doing business in the State — (i) to develop and operate, in coordination with such financial institutions . . . a data match system, . . . in which each such financial institution is required to provide . . . identifying information for each noncustodial parent who maintains an account at such institution and who owes past-due support, and (ii) in response to a notice of lien or levy, encumber or surrender . . . assets held by such institution on behalf of any noncustodial parent who is subject to a child support lien. . . ." Id.

Upon matching a delinquent obligor with a financial account, the [Child Support Enforcement] Division shall automatically issue a levy for each match account.