Opinion No. JM-655
[…] The tax assessors or tax collectors of a governmental subdivision, on the request of the governing board of a joint county junior college district, shall assess and collect the taxes of the joint county junior college district in the manner prescribed in the Property Tax Code. Tax assessors and tax collectors shall receive compensation in an amount agreed on between the appropriate parties, but not to exceed two percent of the ad valorem taxes assessed. (Emphasis added).

Section 6.27(b) of the Tax Code governs compensation for assessment and collection and provides the following:

(b) The county assessor-collector is entitled to a reasonable fee, which may not exceed the actual costs incurred, for assessing and collecting taxes for a taxing unit pursuant to Subdivisions (1) through (3) of Subsection (a) of Section 6.23 of this code. (Emphasis added).

Section 6.23(a)(3) of the Tax Code sets forth duties imposed upon assessors and collectors and provides in pertinent part: