Opinion No. JM-655
[…] Tax assessors and tax collectors shall receive compensation in an amount agreed on between the appropriate parties, but not to exceed two percent of the ad valorem taxes assessed. (Emphasis added).

Section 6.27(b) of the Tax Code governs compensation for assessment and collection and provides the following:

(b) The county assessor-collector is entitled to a reasonable fee, which may not exceed the actual costs incurred, for assessing and collecting taxes for a taxing unit pursuant to Subdivisions (1) through (3) of Subsection (a) of Section 6.23 of this code. (Emphasis added).

Section 6.23(a)(3) of the Tax Code sets forth duties imposed upon assessors and collectors and provides in pertinent part:

(a) The county assessor-collector shall assess and collect taxes on property in the county for the state and the county. He shall also assess and collect taxes on property for another taxing unit if:

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(3) the governing body of the unit requires the county to assess and collect its taxes as provided by Subsection (c) of Section 6.22 of this code. . . . (Emphasis added).

Junior college districts are governed by chapter 130 of the Education Code. Section 130.004 details the authorized types of public junior colleges and provides the following in pertinent part: