Opinion No. GA-0813
[…] You offer a provision of the Education Code and a Texas Education Agency ("TEA") rule as examples of "proactive provisions" that encourage parental participation in their child's education. Request Letter at 1; see also TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 29.005 (West 2006); 19 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 89.1050(c)(1)(F) (2010) (TEA, The Admission, Review, and Dismissal (ARD) Committee). Both section 29.005 and the TEA rale pertain specifically to education for children with disabilities under the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Improvement Act (IDEA). See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 29.001 (West 2006) (requiring development of a statewide plan for the delivery of services to children with disabilities that includes rules for a "special education program so that a free appropriate public education is available to all of those children between the ages of three and 21"); 19 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 89.1001 (2010) (TEA, Scope and Applicability) (providing that "[s]pecial education services shall be provided to eligible students in accordance with all applicable federal law . . . and the State Plan Under Part B of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act"); see