Opinion No. GA-0813
[…] Because neither provision uses the term "advocate," and because we do not understand you to ask about the IDEA, we do not address these provisions in depth.

We find only one provision in the Education Code that uses the noun "advocate" in the context of parental involvement in their child's education. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 29.306 (West 2006). Without defining the term "advocate," section 29.306 of the Education Code provides that "a student who is deaf or hard of hearing must have an education in which the student's parents . . . and advocates for the student's parents . . . are involved in determining the extent, content, and purpose of programs." Id. This provision expressly provides that parents may have an "advocate" involved in the education of their deaf or hard-of-hearing child. See id. Accordingly, a school district may not prohibit a parent from having an advocate within the scope of section 29.306. Cf. Benavides Indep. Sch.