Opinion No. 07-36
[…] There are no statutory provisions for attorney fees to be awarded to the Department of Labor's attorneys to prosecute a wage claim.

A specific provision in 12 O.S. 2001, § 941[ 12-941](B) allows a Department of Labor administrative hearing officer to assess attorney fees against a wage complainant if the administrative hearing officer (or a court) finds the complaint is without reasonable basis or is frivolous. No similar statute exists to allow an assessment of attorney fees to the Department of Labor. Section 941 in pertinent part states:

B. The respondent in any proceeding brought before any state administrative tribunal by any state agency, board, commission, department, authority or bureau authorized to make rules or formulate orders shall be entitled to recover against such state entity court costs, witness fees and reasonable attorney fees if the tribunal or a court of proper jurisdiction determines that the proceeding was brought without reasonable basis or is frivolous; provided, however, if the tribunal is required by law to act upon complaints and determines that the complaint had no reasonable basis or is frivolous, the tribunal may assess the respondent's costs, witness fees and reasonable attorney fees against the complainant. This subsection shall apply to any proceeding before any state administrative tribunal commenced on or after November 1, 1987.

Id.

While there is no specific statutory allowance for attorney's fees to be awarded to the Department of Labor at the administrative hearing to enforce a wage claim, the Legislature did speak regarding attorney's fees in an appeal from the administrative hearing order, under limited circumstances. The Administrative Procedures Act, 75 O.S. 2001, § 318[ 75-318], provides for judicial review of final agency orders, which includes the Commissioner of Labor's orders. Specifically, Section 318(D) allows for attorney's fees to be awarded as set out below:

D. In any proceedings for review brought by a party aggrieved by a final agency order:

1. The agency whose final agency order was made subject to review may be entitled to recover against such aggrieved party any court costs, witness fees and reasonable attorney fees if the court determines that the proceeding brought by the party is frivolous or was brought to delay the effect of said final agency order.

Id.