Opinion No. 07-36
[…] Alternatively, a claimant may bring a civil action against the employer for the unpaid wages. Id. §§ 165.7(G), 165.9(A).

The Commissioner of Labor is required to adopt administrative rules by which to conduct administrative hearings to determine the validity of a claim or to enforce collection thereof. Id. § 165.7(D). Section 165.7(D) also provides that "[a] hearing shall be held in accordance with the applicable provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act." The Commissioner of Labor has adopted such rules at OAC 380:30-5-1 — 380:30-5-9.