Opinion No. JC-0220
[…] Health Safety Code Ann. §§ 285.051, .052 (Vernon 1992). Accordingly, assuming the District's governing body made the requisite finding and otherwise complied with section 285.051, it had the authority to close the District's hospital.

Similarly, assuming the District's Board of Directors made the requisite finding under section 285.051, the District was authorized to lease its hospital facilities to a private hospital system for the operation of a clinic to provide hospital and medical care to the District's needy inhabitants. Tex. Const. art. IX, § 9; Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 285.051(a) (Vernon 1992); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. DM-131 (1992), DM-66 (1991). Again, section 285.051(a) of the Health and Safety Code specifically authorizes the governing body of a hospital district to order by resolution "the sale, lease, or closing of all or part of a hospital owned and operated by the hospital district, including real property" upon a finding that it is in the best interest of the residents of the hospital district. Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 285.051(a) (Vernon 1992) (emphasis added).