Opinion No. JC-0220
[…] Morton Indep. Sch. Dist., 85 S.W.2d 853 (Tex.Civ.App.-1935, writ dism'd) and Trustees of Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Elbon, 223 S.W. 10 (Tex.Civ.App. 1920)). Accordingly, Attorney General Opinion C-380 concluded that a county commissioners court did not have authority to call an election to abolish a special law hospital district nor did precincts comprising the hospital district in the absence of statutory or constitutional provision authorizing such an election. Id.

We next address your first question: whether the District was authorized to close its hospital. Again, neither article IX, section 9 nor the District's Enabling Act address closure of the District's hospital. But section 285.051(a) of the Health and Safety Code specifically authorizes the governing body of a hospital district to order by resolution "the sale, lease, or closing of all or part of a hospital owned and operated by the hospital district, including real property" upon a finding that it is in the best interest of the residents of the hospital district. Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 285.051(a) (Vernon 1992).