Opinion No. JC-0220
[…] Tri-City Fresh Water Supply Dist. No. 2 v. Mann, 142 S.W.2d 945, 946 (Tex. 1940); Jackson County Hosp. Dist. v. Jackson County Citizens for Continued Hosp. Care, 669 S.W.2d 147, 154 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 1984, no writ).

The Garza Hospital District was created and established pursuant to article IX, section 9 of the Texas Constitution and special enabling legislation. See Act of May 17, 1967, 60th Leg., R.S., ch. 502, § 1, 1967 Tex. Gen. Laws 1132. Article IX, section 9 of the Texas Constitution provides in part:

The Legislature may by general or special law provide for the creation, establishment, maintenance and operation of hospital districts composed of one or more counties or all or any part of one or more counties with power to issue bonds for the purchase, construction, acquisition, repair or renovation of buildings and improvements and equipping same, for hospital purposes; providing for the transfer to the hospital district of the title to any land, buildings, improvements and equipment located wholly within the district which may be jointly or separately owned by any city, town or county, providing that any district so created shall assume full responsibility for providing medical and hospital care for its needy inhabitants and assume the outstanding indebtedness incurred by cities, towns and counties for hospital purposes prior to the creation of the district, . . . providing that after its creation no other municipality or political subdivision shall have the power to levy taxes or issue bonds or other obligations for hospital purposes or for providing medical care within the boundaries of the district; providing for the levy of annual taxes at a rate not to exceed seventy-five cents (75¢) on the One Hundred Dollar valuation of all taxable property within such district for the purpose of meeting the requirements of the district's bonds, the indebtedness assumed by it and its maintenance and operating expenses. . . .

Tex. Const. art. IX, § 9 (emphasis added).

Pursuant to article IX, section 9, the legislature enacted House Bill 1325, Act of May 17, 1967, 60th Leg., R.S., ch. 502, 1967 Tex. Gen.