Opinion No. GA-0612
[…] Beyer, 808 S.W.2d at 627. Instead, as Texas courts consistently recognize, agency adjudications are "simply executive measures taken in the administration of statutory provisions." Flag-Redfern Oil Co., 852 S.W.2d at 485-86 n. 7; Barshop, 925 S.W.2d at 635 (same); Pretzer, 125 S.W.3d at 40 (same), aff'd in part, rev'd in part, 138 S.W.3d 908 (Tex. 2004); Beyer, 808 S.W.2d at 627 (same).

Much like an executive-branch administrative agency, a civil service commission has power that is judicial in nature. See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 143.010(d) (Vernon 1999) ("The commission may issue subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum for the attendance of witnesses and for the production of documentary material."), 143.010 (f) ("Witnesses may be placed under the rule at the commission hearing."), 143.010(g) (limiting commission to consideration of only "evidence submitted at the hearing"). But a civil service commission is still an administrative body. Stauffer v.