Opinion No. GA-0612
[…] For instance, a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more may pay a "municipal employee who is subpoenaed to appear in any appeal of a disciplinary decision [the] applicable pay for the time the employee is required to be present at the hearing." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 143.1015(i) (Vernon 1999). Whether section 143.10150) applies would, of course, depend on the population of the municipality.

The payment in section 142.009(a) is required only when a fire fighter or police officer appears as a witness in a criminal suit or civil suit. See id. § 142.009(a) (Vernon 1999) (requiring a municipality to "pay a fire fighter or police officer for an appearance as a witness in a criminal suit or civil suif) (emphasis added). Chapter 142 does not define the term "suit." See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 142.010 (Vernon Supp. 2007) (definitions); see also id. § 143.003 (defining terms for chapter 143). And we do not find an appropriate definition elsewhere in the Texas statutes.