Opinion No. GA-0612
[…] See Burns, 790 S.W.2d at 864. On the other hand, the holding in Houston Chemical Services, Inc. is in accord with established precedent regarding the nature of proceedings before administrative bodies and it directly analyzed the meaning of the term "suit." Accordingly, we believe Houston Chemical Services, Inc., not Burns, serves as the guiding authority here. And our conclusion that a civil service hearing before a hearing examiner is not a suit within the scope of section 142.009(a) is consistent with that guiding authority.

SUMMARY

Under section 142.009 of the Local Government Code, a municipality is required to "pay a fire fighter or police officer for an appearance as a witness in a criminal or civil suit in which the municipality or political subdivision or government agency is a party in interest if the appearance: (1) is required; (2) is made on time off; and, (3) is made by the fire fighter or police officer in the capacity of a fire fighter or police officer." In section 142.009, the Legislature did not provide, however, that a municipality is required to pay a fire fighter or police officer for an appearance as a witness in a civil service hearing before a hearing examiner when the fire fighter or police officer is subpoenaed in his or her capacity