Opinion No. 03-33
[…] II.

(A) Surrendering a Defendant Prior to a Breach of the Undertaking

¶ 5 The bondsman may surrender the defendant at any time prior to a breach of the undertaking. 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 66, § 1(A) (amending 59 O.S. 2001, § 1327[ 59-1327](A)). The bondsman may surrender the defendant by arresting him or her, or by empowering a peace officer to make the arrest. 59 O.S. 2001, § 1329[ 59-1329]. Once the defendant has been surrendered the bond is exonerated. 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 66, § 1(A) (amending 59 O.S. 2001, § 1327[ 59-1327](A)).

¶ 6 With regard to the surrender of a defendant prior to breach, your first question is answered by Section 1327(B) of Title 59 which provides in full as follows:

B. If the defendant has been placed in custody of another jurisdiction, the district attorney shall direct a hold order to the official, judge or law enforcement agency where the defendant is in custody. All reasonable expenses accrued in returning the defendant to the original court shall be borne by the bondsman who posted the bond with that court. Upon application, the bond in the original court shall be exonerated when the hold order is placed and upon proof of payment of expenses by the bondsman.

Id. (emphasis added).

¶ 7 The language of Section 1327(B) summarily states the bondsman must pay the cost of returning the defendant to the original court of jurisdiction to obtain an exoneration of the bond, prior to a breach of the undertaking.

(B) Return of the Defendant After a Breach of the Undertaking