Opinion No. 03-33
[…] Id. (emphasis added).

¶ 10 Therefore, the defendant is considered to be returned to custody once he or she is arrested by law enforcement personnel anywhere in the State. Id. The bondsman, however, is still responsible for the costs of transporting and physically delivering the defendant to the court of original jurisdiction as required by Section 1332(E)(2), which provides in full as follows:

Where the defendant is in the custody of another court, the district attorney or municipal attorney shall direct a hold order to the official, judge, court or law enforcement agent wherein the defendant is in custody; provided, that all expenses accrued as a result of returning the custody of the defendant shall be borne by the bondsman.

Id. (emphasis added).

¶ 11 In answer to your first question, the bondsman is responsible for the costs of returning the defendant to the court of original jurisdiction both prior to and after a breach of the undertaking.