Opinion No. 03-33
[…] County and municipal jails are operated by their respective governing boards, councils, or trust authorities. 19 O.S. 2001, § 904.2[ 19-904.2](A); 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 3, § 54(A) (amending 60 O.S. Supp. 2002, § 176[ 60-176](A)). See also Tulsa County Deputy Sheriff's Fraternal Order of Police, Lodge Number 188 v. Bd. of County Comm'rs, 995 P.2d. 979, 981-82 (Okla. 1998) (discussion of jails and public trust authorities).

See also 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 184, § 5(A) (amending60 O.S. Supp. 2002, § 176[ 60-176](A)).

¶ 17 The answer to your question is found in 59 O.S. 2001, § 1328[ 59-1328], which provides in pertinent part as follows:

The person desiring to make a surrender of the defendant shall procure a certified copy of the undertakings and deliver them together with the defendant to the official in whose custody the defendant was at the time bail was taken, or to the official into whose custody he would have been given had he been committed, who shall detain the defendant in his custody thereon, as upon a commitment, and by a certificate in writing acknowledge the surrender.

Id.

¶ 18 The bondsman's duties have been discharged if he or she delivers the defendant, along with a certified copy of the undertaking to the official who had custody of the defendant at the time bail was taken, or who would have had custody if the defendant had been committed. Id. There is no requirement for the bondsman to complete an arrest and booking report. See 59 O.S. 2001 Supp. 2002, §§ 1301-1340. The bondsman is not responsible for admitting the defendant to jail. 59 O.S. 2001, § 1328[ 59-1328].