Opinion Delivered November 16, 2004
[…] The existing courthouse will still house the Van Buren County Clerk's office and the circuit clerk's of the 20th Judicial District office.
Your question with regard to these facts is as follows:
Can a county judge have his or her office located in a non-adjacent courthouse annex and still be in compliance with Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-14-1001(c)?
RESPONSE
It is my opinion that the answer to this question is "no." Subsection (c) of the statute you reference, A.C.A. § 14-14-1001, provides as follows:
ESTABLISHMENT OF OFFICE. The county judge shall maintain an office in the county courthouse at the county seat. The office shall be open to the public during normal business hours. However, in counties having more than one (1) county seat or judicial district, the county court may prescribe the times and places the offices shall be open to the public for the transaction of county business.
Emphasis added.
The language of this provision is clear. It requires the county judge to maintain an office "in the courthouse" at the county seat. It is a basic rule of statutory construction that absent some ambiguity, the plain language of a statute will control.