Opinion Delivered July 31, 2003
[…] (3) The "governing bodies" interpretation is in some tension with the FOIA's stated purpose and to the court's policy of a liberal interpretation in favor of openness.
The Reference to "Governing Bodies"
As stated above, the use of the term "governing bodies" in A.C.A. § 25-19-106(a) is not entirely clear. Again, that provision states:
(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, all meetings, formal or informal, special or regular, of the governing bodies of all municipalities, counties, townships, and school districts and all boards, bureaus, commissions, or organizations of the State of Arkansas, except grand juries, supported wholly or in part by public funds or expending public funds, shall be public meetings.
A.C.A. § 25-19-106(a).
On one hand, the phrase "governing bodies" in this provision has previously been consistently interpreted by this office as defining which entities must conduct open meetings, i.e., only governing bodies must comply with the open meetings requirement.