Opinion Delivered February 4, 2000
[…] RESPONSE: Yes.
DISCUSSION
As a general proposition, a contract is simply "[a]n agreement between two or more persons which creates an obligation to do or not to do a particular thing." BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (5th ed. 1979). Only under certain circumstances, memorialized in what is termed the "statute of frauds," is there any requirement that the terms of a contract be recorded in a signed writing. The Arkansas statute of frauds, A.C.A. § 4-59-101, provides as follows:
(a) Unless the agreement, promise, or contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, upon which an action is brought is made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or signed by some other person properly authorized by the person sought to be charged, no action shall be brought to charge any:
(1) Executor or administrator, upon any special promise, to answer for any debt or damage out of his own estate;
(2) Person, upon any special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another;
(3) Person, upon an agreement made in consideration of marriage;
(4) Person, upon any contract for the sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or any interest in or concerning them;
(5) Person, upon any lease of lands, tenements, or hereditaments for a longer term than one (1) year;
(6) Person, upon any contract, promise, or agreement, that is not to be performed within one (1) year from the making of the contract, promise, or agreement.
(b) No promise to pay a debt or obligation which has been discharged in bankruptcy shall be valid unless the promise is in writing.
(c) No action may be maintained to charge any person upon any promise made after full age to pay any debt contracted during infancy, unless the promise or ratification is made by some writing signed by the party to be charged with the promise or ratification.
(d) No action may be maintained by or against any person or entity on any agreement to extend credit or to renew or modify existing credit in an amount greater than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or to make any other accommodation relating to such credit, unless the agreement is in writing and is signed by the party to be charged with the agreement, or the duly authorized agent of such party.
(e) For the purpose of this section:
(1) "Agreement" means any agreement, contract, promise, undertaking, or commitment, or any modification thereof, and
(2) "Credit" means the loaning of money, the right granted to defer payment of a debt, or to incur debt and defer its payment.