Opinion No. 2002-137
[…] Finally, as most recently acknowledged in Steele v. Industrial Development Board of Metropolitan Government of Nashville, 2002 FED App. 0274P (6th Cir., August 14, 2002), the law is unclear as to whether a bond issue of the sort proposed would be permissible if the private school could be characterized as "pervasively sectarian."

Chapter 137 of title 14 of the Arkansas Code (Repl. 1998 Supp. 2001) comprises the Public Facilities Board Act (the "Act"). Subsection 14-137-102 declares, inter alia, that "educational facilities . . . are essential to the physical and mental health, safety, and physical and economic welfare of the people of this state" and authorizes public financing of such facilities through the issuance of revenue bonds by public facilities boards, which A.C.A. § 14-137-111(a)(1) expressly characterizes as bodies corporate and politic.