Opinion No. 1996-200
[…] This question is governed by Acts 1875, No. 1, § 51 [codified at A.C.A. § 14-43-409]. That section states:

All officers provided for in this act, and by ordinance of any city under this act, shall receive such salary as the Council of any city may designate, and shall in no instance receive an additional compensation by way of fees, fines or perquisites; but all such fees, fines or perquisites shall be paid into the City Treasury.

See also A.C.A. § 12-6-303, which states: "No state or local agency employing law enforcement officers engaged in the enforcement of any motor vehicle traffic laws may use the number of arrests or citations issued by a law enforcement officer as the sole criterion for . . . the earning of any benefit provided by the agency."

Although this provision is set forth in the section of the act governing cities of the first class, it makes reference to "[a]ll officers provided for in this act." (Emphasis added.)