DATE: January 7, 1980
[…] Opinion
DATE: January 7, 1980
REQUESTED BY: Dear Senator Maresh:
This is in reply to your inquiry concerning problems with titles to land because of a failure to obtain prior approval of subdivisions by the governing municipalities.
You ask whether sections 19-916 through 19-921, R.R.S. 1943 allow for after the fact approval of the subdivision or addition by the municipality and whether such subsequent approval would cure the title defect problem.
It is the opinion of this office that the answer to both of your questions is no for the following reasons.
Section 19-916, R.R.S. 1943 provides in part:
"No addition shall have any validity, right or privileges as an addition, and no plat of land or, in the absence of a plat, no instrument subdividing land within the corporate limits of any such municipality, or contiguous to the same, shall be recorded or have any force or effect, unless the same be approved by the governing body and its approval endorsed thereon."
Section 19-917, R.R.S. 1943 requires a proper ordinance duty enacted by the governing body in order to vacate an existing plat and addition.