Opinion No. 98-33
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Opinion No. 98-33

Attorney General of Oklahoma — Opinion
Dec 7, 1998
Opinion No. 98-33 (1998) (Ops.Okla.Atty.Gen. Dec. 7, 1998)

Opinion

Decided December 7, 1998


Dear Senator Douglass,

¶ 0 This office has received your letter seeking an official Attorney General Opinion addressing the following question:

Do the provisions of 68 O.S. 1991, § 219[ 68-219] controvert Article V, § 53 of the Oklahoma Constitution which prohibits the releasing or extinguishing of indebtedness, liabilities or obligations to the State in that they allow the Tax Commission to "settle or compromise any controversy relating to taxes collectible . . .

1. In cases of controversy arising over the amount of tax due, or

2. In case of inability to pay, resulting from insolvency of the taxpayer"?

¶ 1 Section 219 of Title 68 authorizes the Oklahoma Tax Commission to enter into agreements to "compound, settle or compromise any controversy relating to taxes collectible . . . or any admitted or established tax liability." Section 219 provides in pertinent part as follows:

The Oklahoma Tax Commission is authorized to enter into an agreement to compound, settle or compromise any controversy relating to taxes collectible by the Oklahoma Tax Commission, or any admitted or established tax liability as to any tax collectible under any State Law in the following cases:

1. In cases of controversy arising over the amount of tax due, or,

2. In case of inability to pay, resulting from insolvency of the taxpayer.

68 O.S. 1991, § 219[ 68-219].

¶ 2 On its face Section 219 appears to conflict with Article V, § 53 of the Constitution. Article V, § 53 provides that the Legislature shall have no power to release or authorize the release of anyone's indebtedness to the State, to a county or to a municipality: