August 24, 1988
[…] Your fifth question is:
Does the notice requirement in Section 162.031(b), Property Code, apply only to the affirmative defense of funds retained by the trustee or does it also apply to the defense of use of funds to pay actual expenses directly related to the construction or repair?
Section 162.031(b) of the code states in part:
(b) It is an affirmative defense . . . that the trust funds not paid to the beneficiaries of the trust were used by the trustee to pay the trustee's actual expenses . . . or have been retained by the trustee, after notice to the beneficiary who has made a request for payment, as a result of the trustee's reasonable belief that the beneficiary is not entitled to such funds or have been retained as authorized or required by Chapter 53. (Emphasis added.)
Prop. Code § 162.031(b). The underlined phrase stating the notice requirement modifies only `have been retained.' The notice requirement in section 162.031(b) does not apply to the other two affirmative defenses there provided for: that the funds were used to pay the trustee's actual expenses directly related to the project, or were retained under the provisions of chapter 53 of the Property Code.
Your sixth question is:
Does Section 53.085, Property Code, create a duty for a contractor to require affidavits from all persons who furnish labor or materials on a property?