August 24, 1988
[…] Chapter 162, as amended by House Bill No. 1160, provides that construction payments or loan receipts held for the purpose of paying for improvements of real property, are `trust funds' which may not be used or diverted by the holder until those who have furnished labor or materials for such improvements have been paid.
Section 162.004(b) of the Property Code provides:
The Texas Trust Act (chapters 111 through 115) does not apply to any trust created under this chapter, nor does this chapter affect any provision of the Texas Trust Act.
Section 53.085, added by House Bill No. 1160, provides that a seller, or a person who has furnished labor or materials for an improvement shall, upon request and as a condition of final payment, furnish the purchaser an affidavit stating that he has fully paid those who have furnished him labor or materials for the improvement. If he has not fully paid, the affidavit must state how much is owed for such labor or materials and to whom.
Your first question is:
Do the 1987 amendments to Chapter 162, Property Code, affect prior law concerning the applicability of that chapter to transactions involving banks, savings and loans, or other lenders. If so, in what ways do they change prior law?
We answer your first question in the negative. Section 162.004(a)(1) of the Property Code provides that chapter 162 of the code does not apply to `a bank, savings and loan, or other lender.' This provision, formerly part of article 5472e, V.T.C.S., was recodified in the Property Code without substantive change in 1983. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., ch. 576, § 7 at 3730. Nor was section 162.004(a)(1) amended in 1987 by House Bill No. 1160. See RepublicBank Dallas, N.A. v. Interkal, Inc., 691 S.W.2d 605 (Tex. 1985) (considering section 162.004(a)(1) as formerly incorporated in article 5472e, V.T.C.S.).
Your second question is:
Do `expenses directly related to the construction or repair of the improvement' under Section 162.031(b), Property Code, include the trustee's overhead and other expenses which, though not readily traceable to a particular job, are necessary to obtaining or completing the job (e.g., office rent, employee salaries, workers' compensation insurance, liability insurance,