Opinion No. 09-10
[…] The term "prosthetic devices and implants" as used in this Opinion means devices and implants contained within the body, such as hip and knee joints, plates, rods and screws.

2. If the answer to the above question is yes, may a funeral director, embalmer and/or funeral establishment licensed by the State of Oklahoma retain any compensation received from the sale of these prosthetic devices and implants?

In Oklahoma crematories are regulated under the Funeral Services Licensing Act. See 59 O.S.Supp. 2008, §§ 396.29[ 59-396.29] — 396.33. The right to cremate a body by "[t]he person charged by law with the duty of burying the body of a deceased person" is provided in Section 396.29(A) of Title 59. Cremation is defined as "the technical process, using heat and flame, that reduces human remains to bone fragments. The reduction takes place through heat and evaporation. Cremation shall include, but not be limited to, the processing and pulverization of the bone fragments." Id. § 396.2(14).

Section 396.29 of Title 59 provides that "all of the recoverable residue of the cremation process shall be removed from the crematory and placed in a separate container so that the residue may not be commingled with the cremated remains of other persons." Id. § 396.29(B) (emphasis added). "Recoverable residue" is not otherwise defined, either within the Act or in the administrative rules promulgated by the Oklahoma Funeral Board.