September 15, 1988
[…] Sections 2.02(b) and 12.01(e) of the Indigent Health Care and Treatment Act bolster our conclusion. Those provisions state that counties and public hospitals are payors of the last resort and are not responsible if other adequate public or private sources of payment are available. Those provisions make clear that the Indigent Health Care and Treatment Act was not intended to relieve other public entities of any obligations to provide health care.
You also ask whether a hospital district is "legally liable for the support" of its needy inhabitants. Article IX, section 9, of the Texas Constitution provides in part:
The Legislature may by law provide for the creation, establishment, maintenance and operation of hospital districts . . ., providing that any district so created shall assume full responsibility for providing medical and hospital care for its needy inhabitants. . . .
Again, a responsibility to provide medical and hospital care is not the equivalent of an obligation to "support" someone. Therefore, article IX, section 9, of the Texas Constitution does not make needy inhabitants of hospital districts "non-indigents" for purposes of article 3196a.