Decided: April 5, 2001
[…] It would not prevent a school district employee from serving on the county excise board, since the salary received by the employee is set by the school board, rather than the excise board. See 70 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 5-117[ 70-5-117](A)(14).
It should also be noted that Ethics Commission rules applicable to State officers and employees prohibit accepting employment that would impair independence of judgment in the performance of public duties. See 74 O.S. Supp. 2000, ch. 62 app. at § 257:20-1-4(c)(2). There is authority for the proposition that county excise board members are State officers. See 68 O.S. 1991, § 3006[ 68-3006] ("In its functionings it [the county excise board] is hereby declared an agency of the state, as a part of the system of checks and balances required by the Constitution"). But see 68 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 3005.1[ 68-3005.1](C) (county excise board members are reimbursed for travel at the rate provided "for other county officers"). Individuals may request an official interpretation of the Ethics Commission rules from the Ethics Commission. See Okla. Const. art.