Opinion No. DM-403
[…] The legislature enacted the whole of article 9030 in 1995. Under the article, the comptroller may certify the owner of a passenger train as the operator of an excursion train if the train is used primarily for tourism or public service and promotes the state's tourist industry. In addition, to be certified, the passenger train owner must be insured against liability resulting from injury to persons or property damage in the amount of at least $5,000,000. Any person who is certified is, according to section 2(a), "not liable for injury or damages over $5,000,000 resulting from a single occurrence." Moreover, this limitation of liability extends to the operator of the excursion train, the owner of equipment the train uses, the owner of the track the train uses (which you call the "trackage"), and the host carrier.