Opinion No. 1997-158
[…] See generally Nilsson v. Latimer, 281 Ark. 325, 664 S.W.2d 447 (1984). This question should thus be referred to the City's local counsel for a conclusive determination.

But see A.C.A. § 15-22-911(g) and (h) (Repl. 1994), part of the Arkansas Groundwater Protection and Management Act ("Act"), regarding "water rights" within a "critical groundwater area." A "water right" under that Act cannot be conveyed separate from the described realty. A.C.A. § 15-22-911(g). Subsection (h) of § 15-22-911 states: "Water rights [as defined in the Act] shall be an incident of surface ownership of the realty and shall, upon notice to the [Arkansas Soil and Water Conservation Commission], be transferred to the new landowner." "Water right" under this provision means "the authority or permission issued by the commission under this subchapter to use groundwater within a critical groundwater area[.]" A.C.A. § 15-22-903(12).