Opinion Delivered August 24, 2005
[…] Subsection 2721(b)(1) authorizes the release of personal information to "any government agency . . . in carrying out its functions . . ." — a description that may apply to the AWCC's possession of the driver's licenses in question. Subsection 2721(c) provides in part that "[a]n authorized recipient of personal information . . . may . . . redisclose the information only for a use permitted under subsection (b). . . ." Conspicuously absent among the permissible uses itemized in subsection 2721(c) is disclosure pursuant to a state FOIA request. With respect to disclosing the zip codes, as noted above, A.C.A. § 25-19-105(b)(13) prohibits releasing the home addresses of state employees.