Opinion Delivered August 24, 2005
[…] See Reno v. Condon, 528 U.S. 141, 144 (2000) (generally discussing this prohibition). Complying with a state FOIA request is not listed among these purposes. Included within the category of "motor vehicle records" is "any record that pertains to a motor vehicle operator's permit." 18 U.S.C.A. § 2725(1). The DPPA defines the term "personal information" as any information "that identifies an individual, including an individual's photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information," but not including "information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver's status." 18 U.S.C.A. § 2725(3).