Opinion Delivered December 10, 1997
[…] As noted in response to your second question, the common law prohibition, addressed in Chester, supra, against the performance of judicial acts on Sunday might restrict particular business of the Board if conducted on a Sunday. A conclusive determination in this regard would, however, require consideration on a case-by-case basis.
As noted in Chester, supra, at common law Sunday was a nonjudicial day and no judicial act or proceeding could be done or had on that day. 245 Ark. at 851. See also A.C.A. § 16-10-114(a) (Repl. 1994) (providing that "[n]o court shall be opened or transact business on Sunday unless it is for the purpose of receiving a verdict or discharging a jury.") As a general matter, therefore, the prohibition is not directed toward proceedings of an executive, administrative, or legislative character.See 73 Am. Jur. 2d Sundays and Holidays § 122 (1974).