July 25, 1997
[…] You also ask whether "the power to restrict the school employee and the activity of the student reside[s] with the local school board." We will address these questions in the context of a school district's participation in the UIL.
Senate Bill 1 of the Seventy-fourth Legislature, which rewrote titles 1 and 2 of the Education Code, greatly restricted the functions to be performed by the Texas Education Agency. Section 7.003 of the Education Code, adopted by Senate Bill 1, provides that "[a]n educational function not specifically delegated to the agency or the board under this code is reserved to and shall be performed by school districts or open-enrollment charter schools." It has been suggested that this language undermines the authority of the UIL to regulate competition among its member school districts. We do not believe that section 7.003 of the Education Code has this effect.