21-cv-02724-AGT
[…] Thus, “[t]o escape the penalty, the taxpayer bears the heavy burden of proving both (1) that the failure did not result from ‘willful neglect,' and (2) that the failure was ‘due to reasonable cause.'” United States v. Boyle, 469 U.S. 241, 245 (1985). Though “reasonable cause” is not defined by the Internal Revenue Code, “the relevant Treasury Regulation calls on the taxpayer to demonstrate that he exercised ‘ordinary business care and prudence' but nevertheless was ‘unable to file the return within the prescribed time.'” Id. at 246 (quoting 26 C.F.R. § 301.6651-1(c)(1)). Similarly, to establish reasonable cause for failure to pay, the taxpayer must show “that he exercised ordinary business care and prudence in providing for payment of his tax liability and was nevertheless . . . unable to pay the tax ....” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6651-1(c)(1). “Whether the elements that constitute ‘reasonable cause' are present in a given situation is a question of fact, but what elements must be present to constitute ‘reasonable cause' is a question of law.”