Operating Eng'rs Health v. Williams Tree Serv.
[…] This factor weighs in favor of default judgment.

2. The Merits and Sufficiency of the Claims (Second and Third Eitel Factors)

The second and third Eitel factors consider the merits of the claim and the sufficiency of the complaint. Eitel, 782 F.2d at 1471. “The Ninth Circuit has suggested that [these factors] . . . require that plaintiffs' allegations ‘state a claim on which the [plaintiff] may recover.'” Kloepping v. Fireman's Fund, No. C 94-2684 TEH, 1996 WL 75314, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 13, 1996) (quoting Danning v. Lavine, 572 F.2d 1386, 1388 (9th Cir. 1978)).

29 U.S.C. § 1145 states that “[e]very employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or . . . a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.” Section 1145 creates a claim for relief against employers who do not make timely contributions that are required under a collective bargaining agreement. Bd. of Trs. v. RBS Wash. Blvd. LLC, No. C 09-0660 WHA, 2010 WL 145097, at *2 (N.D. Cal.