Operating Engineers Local 139 Health Benefits Fund v. Huml Contractors Inc.
[…] Robert Jr. explained why he did not have these promissory notes when he testified that he considered each promissory note a renewal of the previous notes and therefore he only kept the most recent note - the one that accompanied the 2006 GSA and which constituted a renewal of the prior notes. Robert III's testimony supported this when he referred to the notes as "cumulative" and stated that "we just renewed our notes - our note as we went along." (Tr. 100-101). Furthermore, under Wisconsin law, the loss of a promissory note does not make it unenforceable. See Wis. Stat. § 403.309 ("A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument" under certain circumstances).