Operating Engineers Local 139 Health Benefits Fund v. Huml Contractors Inc.
[…] Sentry Select Ins. Co. v. LBL Skystems, Inc., 486 F. Supp. 2d 496, 510 (E.D. Penn. 2007) (applying a statute substantially similar to Wis. Stat. §409.502, the court held that a financing statement filed four years after the security agreement was entered into perfected the security interest in the described collateral).

The purpose of the financing statement is to put potential creditors on notice that a party has a secured interest in the debtor's property. Helms v. Certified Packaging Corp., 551 F.3d 675, 680 (7th Cir. 2009). Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 409.509, a person may file an initial financing statement only if the debtor authorizes the filing in an authenticated record such as a security agreement. "By authenticating or becoming bound as a debtor by a security agreement, a debtor . . . authorizes the filing of an initial financing statement." Wis. Stat. § 409.509(2). Authorization by a security agreement covers only the collateral described in the security agreement. Wis. Stat. § 409.509(2)(b).