Open Justice Balt. v. Balt. City Police Dep't
[…] That burden may be met by the agency's demonstrating that the requested record or records fall within one or more statutory exceptions to the general rule favoring disclosure, which exceptions the circuit court must narrowly construe. See id. at 77 ("[C]ourts must interpret the exemptions narrowly and in favor of disclosure.") (citations omitted).

The Investigatory Records Exception

The investigatory records exception to the MPIA is set forth in GP § 4-351, which provides:

(a) In general.-Subject to subsection (b) of this section, a custodian may deny inspection of:
(1) records of investigations conducted by the Attorney General, a State's Attorney, a municipal or county attorney, a police department, or a sheriff;
(2) an investigatory file compiled for any other law enforcement, judicial, correctional, or prosecution purpose; or
(3) records that contain intelligence information or security procedures of the Attorney General, a State's Attorney, a municipal or county attorney, a police department, a State or local correctional facility, or a sheriff.
(b) Circumstances under which denial permissible.-A custodian may deny inspection by a person in interest only to the extent that the inspection would:
(1) interfere with a valid and proper law enforcement proceeding;
(2) deprive another person of a right to a fair trial or an impartial adjudication;
(3) constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;
(4) disclose the identity of a confidential source;
(5) disclose an investigative technique or procedure;
(6) prejudice an investigation; or
(7) endanger the life or physical safety of an individual.
(emphasis added). When contrasting the plain language of subsection (a) with that of subsection (b), it is clear that the latter entitles a "person in interest" to more favorable treatment. City of Frederick v. Randall Family, LLC, 154 Md.App. 543, 561 (2004). While a custodian has discretion to deny inspection of investigatory files pursuant to GP § 4-351(a) upon demonstrating that doing so would frustrate a public interest, GP § 4-351(b) only allows a custodian to "deny inspection by a person in interest only to the extent that" one of seven enumerated harms would ensue. Office of the State Prosecutor v. Judicial Watch, Inc., 356 Md. 118, 136 (1999); Mayor and City Council of Baltimore v. Maryland Comm. Against the Gun Ban, 329 Md. 78, 82 (1993).