Open Justice Balt. v. Balt. City Police Dep't
[…] Accordingly, the MPIA creates a rebuttable "'presumption in favor of disclosure of government or public documents.'" Maryland State Conference of NAACP Branches, 430 Md. at 190 (quoting Governor v. Washington Post, 360 Md. 520, 544 (2000)). See also Glenn, 446 Md. at 385 ("Although, the presumption skews heavily the calculus toward disclosure, it may be rebutted.") (footnote omitted).

"[W]henever a person or governmental unit is denied inspection of a public record . . . the person or governmental unit may file a complaint with the circuit court[.]" GP § 4-362(a). Should an applicant file such a complaint, the defendant bears "the burden of sustaining a decision to . . . deny inspection of a public record . . . or . . . deny the person or governmental unit a copy, printout, or photograph of a public record[.]" GP § 4- 362(b)(2)(i). See also Fioretti v. Md. State Bd. of Dental Examiners, 351 Md. 66, 78 (1998) ("Under . . . the [M]PIA . . ., the public agency involved bears the burden in sustaining its denial of the inspection of public records.").