17-cv-124-wmc
[…] I. Consumer Products Requirement
The protections of the whistleblower provision of CPSIA, 15 U.S.C. § 2087, are limited to defendants making or distributing "consumer products." The statute defines a consumer product as
any article, or component part thereof, produced or distributed (i) for sale to a consumer for use in or around a permanent or temporary household or residence, a school, in recreation, or otherwise, or (ii) for the personal use, consumption or enjoyment of a consumer in or around a permanent or temporary household or residence, a school, in recreation, or otherwise. . . .15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(5). The statute also carves out various exceptions, one of which defendant claims is applicable here: excluding from the statute's reach "any article which is not customarily produced or distributed for sale to, or use or consumption by, or enjoyment of, a consumer." 15 U.S.C § 2052(a)(5)(A).