Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-MI-684
[…] Id. (citing Morrissey , 408 U.S. at 489–90 ). Finally, the parole revocation hearing must take place within a "reasonable time." Morrissey , 408 U.S. at 489.
[7] Opel argues that his due process rights were violated because his hearing was delayed. We disagree. Under Indiana Code section 11-13-3-10(a)(1)(A), "[a] parolee who is confined due to an alleged violation of parole shall be afforded a parole revocation hearing within sixty (60) days after the parolee is made available to the department by a jail or state correctional facility[;]" however, Indiana Code section 11-13-3-10(e) allows for the revocation hearing to be held past sixty days for "good cause." Opel's hearing was delayed because of the COVID-19 pandemic, which we believe to be sufficient cause for such a delay.