Oparaji v. Mun. Credit Union
[…] As Judge Netburn found, the EFTA's Opt-in Rule does not apply to these transactions. This finding is supported not only by the plain language of the regulation but also by the official staff interpretation, which recognizes that the Opt-in Rule “does not prohibit an institution from assessing such a fee if the negative balance is attributable in whole or in part to a check, ACH, or other type of transaction not subject to the prohibition on assessing overdraft fees in § 1005.17(b)(1).” 12 C.F.R. Supp. I § 205.17 ¶ 8.

“Pursuant to section 915(d) of the act, the Board [of Governors of the Federal Reserve System] has designated the director and other officials of the Division of Consumer and Community Affairs as officials ‘duly authorized' to issue, at their discretion, official staff interpretations of this part.” 12 C.F.R. Pt. 205, App. C.

Accordingly, Oparaji's allegations that MCU violated the EFTA's Opt-in Rule are without merit. The Court therefore adopts the Second Report's recommendation to dismiss Oparaji's cause of action under the EFTA for failure to state a claim.