Oparaji v. Mun. Credit Union
[…] B. Oparaji's EFTA Claim

Judge Netburn also recommends that the Court dismiss Oparaji's EFTA claim on the grounds that the EFTA regulations do not cover the transactions at issue. Under the EFTA's Regulation E, often referred to as the “Opt-in Rule, ” “a financial institution holding a consumer's account shall not assess a fee or charge on a consumer's account for paying an ATM or one-time debit card transaction pursuant to the institution's overdraft service” absent affirmative consent from the consumer, except as otherwise noted in the regulation. 12 C.F.R. § 1005.17(b)(1). The regulation further states that financial institutions cannot “[d]ecline to pay checks, ACH transactions, and other types of transactions that overdraw the customer's account” if the consumer did not opt-in to fees. Id. § 1005.17(b)(2)(ii).

Two of Oparaji's objections arguably concern this recommendation. In his fifth objection, Oparaji contends that Judge Netburn “misconstrued the language of the Regulation.”