Onyx Acceptance Corp. v. McConaghy, 02-1203 (2003)
[…] (1) That the financial responsibility, experience, character, and general fitness of the applicant, and of the applicant's members, if the applicant is a partnership, limited liability company or association, or of the officers and directors and the principal owner or owners of the issued and outstanding stock, if the applicant is a corporation, are such as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant belief that the business will be operated honestly, fairly, and efficiently with the purposes of this title . . . ." (Emphasis added.)

Rhode Island General Laws § 19-14-1(10) defines "principal owner" as "any person who owns, controls, votes or has a beneficial interest in, directly or indirectly, ten percent (10%) or more of the outstanding stock of a licensee." It is undisputed that Lincolnshire Associates ("Lincolnshire") owns ten percent or more of the outstanding stock in Onyx.