Onyx Acceptance Corp. v. McConaghy, 02-1203 (2003)
[…] Norberg, 376 A.2d 1, 16 (R.I. 1977); Bunch, 690 A.2d. at 337, "[T]he law in Rhode Island is well settled that an administrative agency will be accorded great deference in interpreting a statute whose administration and enforcement have been entrusted to the agency," State v. David Cluley, 808 A.2d 1098, 1103 (R.I. 2002) (quotingIn re Lallo, 768 A.2d 921, 926 (R.I. 2001)).

* * * * *

The resolution of this appeal turns on the scope and interpretation of the Department's authority to investigate an applicant under R.I. Gen. Laws § 19-14-7(a)(1) which provides:

" 19-14-7 Issuance of denial of license. — (a) Upon the filing of a completed application, the payment of fees and the approval of the bond, the director or the director's designees shall commence an investigation of the applicant. The director or the director's designee shall issue and deliver the license applied for in accordance with the provisions of this chapter at the location specified in the application if he or she shall find:

(1) That the financial responsibility, experience, character, and general fitness of the applicant, and of the applicant's members, if the applicant is a partnership, limited liability company or association, or of the officers and directors and the principal owner or owners of the issued and outstanding stock, if the applicant is a corporation, are such as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant belief that the business will be operated honestly, fairly, and efficiently with the purposes of this title . . . ." (Emphasis added.)

Rhode Island General Laws § 19-14-1(10) defines "principal owner" as "any person who owns, controls, votes or has a beneficial interest in, directly or indirectly, ten percent (10%) or more of the outstanding stock of a licensee."