Onyiuke v. Cheap Tickets, Inc.
[…] This burden of proof may not be satisfied by proof of any degree of negligence including gross negligence.

N.J. Stat. § 2A:15-5.12(a) (2009); Winkler v. Hartford Acci. Indem. Co., 66 N.J. Super. 22 (App. Div. 1961); Mogen David Casket Co. v. Gibbons, 2005 WL 3691193 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. Jan. 20, 2006). Actual malice is defined under New Jersey law as "an intentional wrongdoing in the sense of an evil-minded act." N.J.S.A. § 2A:15-5.10. Further, wanton and willful disregard is a "deliberate act or omission with knowledge of a high degree of probability of harm to another and reckless indifference to the consequences of such act or omission." Id. Circumstances of aggravation and outrage, beyond the simple commission of a tort, are required for an award of punitive damages. Dong v. Alape, 361 N.J. Super. 106, 116 (App.