No. 15 C 05917
[…] On June 11, 2015, Onyeani sought administrative review of the termination assessment. Def.'s Exh. 35, Assessment Appeal. But before the IRS ever made a final determination, Onyeani filed this action for judicial review on July 6, 2015. R. 1, Compl. The Court originally set an evidentiary hearing date for August 2015, but Onyeani suffered an unexpected medical emergency that delayed the hearing. R. 27. The hearing was ultimately held on March 17-18, 2016. R. 39.
The IRS does not argue that Onyeani failed to exhaust his administrative remedies. Section 7429 provides that the taxpayer may seek judicial review in the district court "after the earlier of - (A) the day the Secretary notifies the taxpayer of the Secretary's determination described in subsection (a)(3), or (B) the 16th day after the request described in subsection (a)(2) was made." 26 U.S.C. § 7429(b)(1). Subsection (a)(3) refers to the IRS Secretary's final determination, which was never completed in this case. And subsection (a)(2) governs the request for administrative review, which Onyeani made on June 11, 2015. Assessment Appeal.