No. 15 C 05917
[…] Abraitis v. United States, 709 F.3d 641, 64445 (6th Cir. 2013); see also Galvez v. I.R.S., 448 F. App'x 880, 888 (11th Cir. 2011) ("[T]he language of § 7429(b) is not explicitly jurisdictional," and "Congress must 'clearly state[] that a threshold limitation on a statute's scope shall count as jurisdictional.'" (quoting Arbaugh v. Y & H Corp., 546 U.S. 500, 515 (2006))). But see Wapnick v. United States, 112 F.3d 74 (2d Cir. 1997) (plaintiff, who did not request administrative review of his tax assessment, "failed to meet the jurisdictional requirements of 26 U.S.C. § 7429(b)").
II. Legal Standard
26 U.S.C. § 6851 allows the IRS to issue a termination assessment when it "finds that a taxpayer designs quickly to depart from the United States or to remove his property therefrom, or to conceal himself or his property therein, or to do any other act ... tending to prejudice" collection of income taxes. 26 U.S.C. § 6851(a)(1). The IRS "shall immediately make a determination of tax for the current taxable year or for the preceding taxable year ... and ... such tax shall become immediately due and payable." Id.; see also Comm'r of Internal Revenue v.