Tunde Oni v. Target Corp.
[…] DATWA allows for damages when an employee is injured by a violation of sections 181.950-.954 and "any other equitable relief" that the district court determines is "appropriate" to remedy such violations. Minn. Stat. § 181.956, subds. 2, 4.

Oni argues that Target violated section 181.951, subdivision 1(b), of DATWA. That subdivision provides:

An employer may not request or require an employee or job applicant to undergo drug or alcohol testing unless the testing is done pursuant to a written drug and alcohol testing policy that contains the minimum information required in section 181.952; and, is conducted by a testing laboratory
which participates in one of the programs listed in section 181.953, subdivision 1.
Minn. Stat. § 181.951, subd. 1(b).