Tunde Oni v. Target Corp.
[…] We agree with Target that section 181.951, subdivision 1(b), does not apply to post-testing discipline.

When the intent of the legislature is clear from a statute's plain and unambiguous language, we interpret the statute according to its plain meaning. Binkley v. Allina Health Sys., 877 N.W.2d 547, 550 (Minn. 2016). Here, the language of section 181.951, subdivision 1(b), is plain and unambiguous. It sets forth two requirements with which employers must comply in order to "request or require" employees to undergo drug or alcohol testing: (1) "the testing [must be] done pursuant to a written drug and alcohol testing policy that contains the minimum information required in section 181.952" and (2) "the testing . . . [must be] conducted by a testing laboratory" that complies with the requirements of section 181.953, subdivision 1. Minn. Stat. § 181.951, subd. 1(b) (emphasis added).