Ongay v. Astrue
[…] (R. at 28-29.) The ALJ found that Plaintiff was not able to resume her past relevant work but could perform jobs that existed in the national economy. (R. at 34.)

C. Evidence in the Record

At the time of her hearing, Plaintiff was forty-three years old, had separated from her husband and was living alone. (R. at 1345.) She completed schooling through the ninth grade and had previously worked as a school bus driver. (R. at 1351-52.)

Because Plaintiff was forty-three, she was characterized as a "younger person" by the regulations. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.963 ("If you are a younger person (under age 50), we generally do not consider that your age will seriously affect your ability to adjust to other work.").

1. Medical History

a. 1997 Disability Determination

Plaintiff has a long history of medical problems. As noted, she was previously found to be disabled under the Act. (R. at 469.) In her July 11, 1997 decision awarding disability benefits, ALJ Bernstein found: