No. 1-12-0111
[…] Because counsel did raise the issue of recusal, albeit as a suggestion rather than a request, this court rejects plaintiff's argument that defendants waived the issue of recusal on appeal and will address the merits of defendants' arguments. ¶ 11 The substitution of a judge in a civil case is governed solely by statute. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a) (West 2010). Section 2-1001(a)(1) of the Code outlines the situations where a substitution of judge may be awarded by the court with or without the application of either party based upon the "involvement" of a judge in a proceeding. 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(1) (West 2010). These specific circumstances include when "the judge is a party or interested in the action, or his or her testimony is material to either of the parties to the action, or he or she is related to or has been counsel for any party in regard to the matter in controversy." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(1) (West 2010). ¶ 12 Here, defendants argue that the fact that the trial judge reported Carl to the ARDC rendered the judge a party to the instant action and required his recusal pursuant to section 2-1001(a)(1) of the Code.