Onetti v. Gatsby Condo.
[…] The distributor was dissolved for nonpayment of taxes in 1999 (id.). In 2000, the husband was diagnosed with illnesses allegedly caused by asbestos (id.). The estate sued the distributor of the asbestos products, and the distributor, in turn, brought a third-party action for indemnification and contribution against the plaintiff's employer (id.). The plaintiff's employer moved to amend its answer to the third-party complaint to assert a defense of lack of capacity to sue (id.). The Court of Appeals held that the distributor:

Business Corporation Law § 1006 (a) states that "[a] dissolved corporation, its directors, officers and shareholders may continue to function for the purpose of winding up the affairs of the corporation in the same manner as if the dissolution had not taken place, except as otherwise provided in this chapter or by court order. In particular, and without limiting the generality of the foregoing:... (4) The corporation may sue or be sued in all courts and participate in actions and proceedings, whether judicial, administrative, arbitrative or otherwise, in its corporate name, and process may be served by or upon it."

"had capacity to bring its third-party action against [the plaintiff's employer] so long as the activity was part of 'winding up its affairs.' Clearly, it was.