Onetti v. Gatsby Condo.
[…] To begin, the Onettis have failed to establish that Sponsor Intell and Intell Managers' admissions in their answers that they were in existence at all relevant times were "completely without merit in law" (22 NYCRR 130-1.1 [c] [1]). After dissolution, the affairs of a limited liability company are to be wound up (Limited Liability Company Law § 703 [a]). Pursuant to the Limited Liability Company Law, a dissolved limited liability company may defend suits, as part of the winding-up of its affairs, for predissolution events (see Limited Liability Company Law § 703 [b] ["Upon dissolution of a limited liability company, the persons winding up the limited liability company's affairs may, in the name of and for and on behalf of the limited liability company, prosecute and defend suits, whether civil, criminal or administrative, settle and close the limited liability company's business . . ."]; A.B. Med. Servs., PLLC v Travelers Indem.