Civil Action 24-505
[…] La. R.S. § 22:868(A)(2). However, courts have upheld forum selection clauses in certain insurance contracts pursuant to Subsection D, which clarifies that the “Subsection A of this Section shall not prohibit a forum or venue selection clause in a policy form that is not subject to approval by the Department of Insurance.” Id. at § 22:868(D). Surplus lines insurers are exempt from statutory approval requirements. La. R.S. § 22:446(A) (“The commissioner shall not require surplus lines insurers to file or seek approval of their forms and rates for property and casualty insurance except as provided in R.S. 22:1456(B)(2) relative to public carrier vehicles.”).
Accordingly, courts have upheld forum selection clauses in surplus lines insurance contracts delivered in Louisiana that designate non-Louisiana courts. See, e.g., In re Mt. Hawley Insurance Co., No. 22-30111, 2022 WL 5360188, at *1 (5th Cir.