Case No. 2:16-cv-196
[…] See Vt. Const. ch. II, § 50 ("State's Attorneys shall be elected by the voters of their respective districts as established by law."). However, as Plaintiff points out, "[t]he constitution merely provides the date on which the State's Attorneys shall be elected and the terms for which they shall serve." Office of State's Attorney of Windsor Cty. v. Office of Attorney Gen., 409 A.2d 599, 602 (Vt. 1979). The powers and duties of a state's attorney are established by a Vermont statute governing county officers. See 24 V.S.A. § 361(a) ("A State's Attorney shall prosecute for offenses committed within his or her county, and all matters and causes cognizable by the Supreme and Superior Courts on behalf of the State, file informations and prepare bills of indictment, deliver executions in favor of the State . . . , and take measures to collect fines and other demands or sums of money due to the State or county."). The Rutland SAO is therefore created by Vermont's Constitution and governed by state statute, although it operates primarily on a county-wide basis.
The Department is created by statute and "consist[s] of the 14 State's Attorneys and 14 sheriffs." See 24 V.S.A. § 367(a).