Case No. 2:16-cv-196
[…] The Rutland SAO is therefore created by Vermont's Constitution and governed by state statute, although it operates primarily on a county-wide basis.
The Department is created by statute and "consist[s] of the 14 State's Attorneys and 14 sheriffs." See 24 V.S.A. § 367(a). By virtue of its composition, the Department operates on a state-wide as opposed to a county-wide basis. In describing the duties of the executive director of the Department, § 367 requires that the executive director "prepare and submit all budgetary and financial matters and forms which are required of the head of a department of State government[.]" Id. § 367(c).
As both Defendants are created by either the Vermont Constitution or Vermont statute and as they are governed by Vermont law, the first Mancuso factor weighs in favor of finding that Defendants are "arms of the state."