O'Neill Camp v. Stuart
[…] Lacie v. Tomas, 78 Conn.App. 406,412-13 (2003).

When a boundary between adjoining proprietors depends upon conveyances the legal effect of which is uncertain, the acquiescence of one in a line claimed by the other is presumptive evidence that it is the true one.

Lowndes v. Wicks, 60 Conn. 15 (1897).

The legal effect of the applicable conveyances in this case is not uncertain. Furthermore, the plaintiffs have failed to prove that the defendant assented to the boundary claimed by the plaintiffs.

E. Fourth Count (Prescriptive Easement)

Section 47-37 provides for the acquisition of an easement by adverse use, or prescription. That section provides: "No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years." In applying that section, this court repeatedly has explained that "[a] party claiming to have acquired an easement by prescription must demonstrate that the use has been open, visible, continuous and uninterrupted for fifteen years and made under a claim of right." Westchester v.