O'Neil v. Protective Life Ins. Co. (In re Roncari)
[…] Gen. Stat. § 52-352b(s) is that the General Assembly sought to establish an exemption for cash surrender value where none had existed before, to place a $4,000.00 limit on the exemption, and to register its disagreement with Pearl and Klebanoff. " Id. at 24. In response, the Defendants argue that the two statutes are different and distinct. This Court agrees with the Defendants, finding no conflict between the two statutes.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-352a(c) defines "exempt" property as property that is "not subject to any form of process or court order for the purpose of debt collection." Further, "exemptioner" is defined as "the natural person entitled to an exemption under this section or section 52-352b." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-352a(d).

Section 38a-453 explicitly and unequivocally protects the beneficiary of a life insurance policy other than the insured as against creditors of the insured.