O'Neil v. Protective Life Ins. Co. (In re Roncari)
[…] The Trustee specifically discusses the enactment of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-352b(s), discussed infra , and the protections afforded thereunder.

The Trustee further argues that if this Court adopts the interpretation of § 38a-453 as construed by Pearl , Klebanoff , and Wiggs , whereby the cash surrender value of the Policy is protected in favor of the beneficiary, such an interpretation would nonetheless render the exemption found at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-352b(s) superfluous. The Court finds this contention to be without merit.

The Connecticut state exemptions, specifically, section 52-352b(s), exempts "any interest of the exemptioner not to exceed in value four thousand dollars in any accrued dividend or interest under, or loan value of, any unmatured life insurance contract owned by the exemptioner under which the insured is the exemptioner or an individual of whom the exemptioner is a dependent." In light of the enactment of § 52-352b(s), the Trustee contends that the interpretation of § 38a-453 advanced by this Court and by other courts in this Circuit "would create an inconsistent, unreasonable, absurd, bizarre, incoherent body of Connecticut law on the exemption of the cash surrender