CASE NO.: 15-21045 (AMN) ADV. PRO. NO.: 16-2023 (AMN)
[…] In determining whether a default judgment should enter on each count of the amended complaint, the court will consider whether the factual allegations of the complaint are sufficient to support a judgment, and whether the evidence presented demonstrates a prima facie case for the relief sought.
Counts 1 and 6: Avoidance of Unauthorized Post-Petition Transfers Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 549(a) and 11 U.S.C. § 550(a)
The Trustee in Count 1 and Count 6 of the amended complaint, seeks avoidance of unauthorized post-petition transfers pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § § 549(a) and 550(a).
Section 549(a) provides in pertinent part:
“[T]he trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate—
(1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and
(2) (A) that is authorized only under section 303(f) or 542(c) of this title; or
(B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court.”
Section 550(a), in turn, provides in pertinent part:
“[T]o the extent that a transfer is avoided under section ... 549 ... of this title, the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property, from—