CASE NO.: 15-21045 (AMN) ADV. PRO. NO.: 16-2023 (AMN)
[…] Counts 2 and 7: Statutory Theft
The Trustee also alleges statutory theft pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § § 53a-119(1) and (8) in Count 2 and Count 7. Section 52-564 provides that “[a]ny person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages.” Conn. Gen. Stat. 52-564. “[S]tatutory theft under § 52-564 is synonymous with [the crime of] larceny as defined in General Statutes § 53a-119.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Mystic Color Lab, Inc. v. Auctions Worldwide, LLC , 284 Conn. 408, 418 n. 14, 934 A.2d 227 (2007). Section 53a-119 provides in pertinent part:
“A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. Larceny includes, but is not limited to:
(1) Embezzlement. A person commits embezzlement when he wrongfully appropriates to himself or to another property of another in his care or custody ....
(8) Receiving stolen property.