CASE NO.: 15-21045 (AMN) ADV. PRO. NO.: 16-2023 (AMN)
[…] Counts 1 and 6: Avoidance of Unauthorized Post-Petition Transfers Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 549(a) and 11 U.S.C. § 550(a)
The Trustee in Count 1 and Count 6 of the amended complaint, seeks avoidance of unauthorized post-petition transfers pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § § 549(a) and 550(a).
Section 549(a) provides in pertinent part:
“[T]he trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate—
(1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and
(2) (A) that is authorized only under section 303(f) or 542(c) of this title; or
(B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court.”
Section 550(a), in turn, provides in pertinent part:
“[T]o the extent that a transfer is avoided under section ... 549 ... of this title, the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property, from—
(1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or
(2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee.”
The specific factual allegations described above, when taken as true, demonstrate the Trustee is entitled to relief pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § § 549 and 550 on these two counts.