CASE NO.: 15-21045 (AMN) ADV. PRO. NO.: 16-2023 (AMN)
[…] Further, the court concludes the defendant Bryan Bahre is liable to the Debtor's bankruptcy estate for the value of the transferred property—including the Funds and the Vehicle—pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 550(a).
Counts 2 and 7: Statutory Theft
The Trustee also alleges statutory theft pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § § 53a-119(1) and (8) in Count 2 and Count 7. Section 52-564 provides that “[a]ny person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages.” Conn. Gen. Stat. 52-564. “[S]tatutory theft under § 52-564 is synonymous with [the crime of] larceny as defined in General Statutes § 53a-119.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Mystic Color Lab, Inc. v. Auctions Worldwide, LLC , 284 Conn. 408, 418 n. 14, 934 A.2d 227 (2007).