2:21-cv-02403 WBS DB
[…] Pursuant to section 47(b), the privilege bars a civil action for damages for communications made ‘[i]n any (1) legislative proceeding, (2) judicial proceeding, (3) in any other official proceeding authorized by law, or (4) in the initiation or course of any other proceeding authorized by law and reviewable pursuant to [statutes governing writs of mandate].'” Hagberg v. California Fed. Bank, 32 Cal.4th 350, 360 (2004) (quoting Cal. Civ. Code § 47(b)) (alterations in original).
Plaintiffs argue that defendants are not immune from tort claims pursuant to section 47 if they satisfy the conditions of California Government Code § 820.21(a), which provides:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, the civil immunity of juvenile court social workers, child protection workers, and other public employees authorized to initiate or conduct investigations or proceedings . . . shall not extend to” (1) “perjury,” (2) “fabrication of evidence,” (3) “failure to disclose known exculpatory evidence,” and (4) “obtaining testimony by duress,” when any of these acts are “committed with malice.”