Onebeacon America Ins. Co. v. Comsec Ventures Intl
[…] Accordingly, Mahoney's motion as to these claims is granted and the claims are dismissed.

F. Indemnification Claim and Attorneys' Fees
1. Indemnification Claim

Finally, Comsec has moved to dismiss the cross-claims for indemnification and contribution asserted against it by Mahoney. Comsec argues that, pursuant to New York General Obligations Law § 15-108, Mahoney's cross-claim for contribution was extinguished when Comsec settled with OneBeacon, and that there is no basis for Mahoney to seek indemnification. The court agrees.

Section 15-108 of the General Obligations Law governs the effect of a settlement in a tort case by one of several defendants. See GEN. OBLIG. LAW § 15-108(a). It provides, in relevant part, that "[a] tortfeasor who has obtained his own release from liability shall not be entitled to contribution from any other person." Id. § 15-108(c). Section 15-108 does not apply, however, "to claims seeking to vindicate a party's . . . common-law right of indemnification." Glaser v. M. Fortunoff of Westbury Corp., 71 N.Y.2d 643, 646 (N.Y. 1998) (citations omitted).