Oneamerica Votes v. State
[…] ¶ 61 The Organizational Challengers next contend that RCW 42.17A.417(2)(b) and WAC 390-16-330(2) violate their free speech and associational rights guaranteed by article I, § 4 and article I, § 5.

¶ 62 RCW 42.17A.417(2)(b) prohibits any person from contributing to a candidate or political committee when "foreign nationals are involved in making decisions regarding the contribution, expenditure, political advertising, or electioneering communication in any way." WAC 390-16-330(2) provides:

The FEC regulation, 11 C.F.R. § 110.20(i), contains essentially the same language as RCW 42.17A.417(2)(b), and prohibits contributions from organizations if foreign nationals "directly or indirectly participate in the decision-making process of any person, such as a corporation, labor organization, political committee, or political organization with regard to such person's Federal or non-Federal election-related activities, such as decisions concerning the making of contributions." See 67 Fed. Reg. 69950 (November 19, 2002).