Oneamerica Votes v. State
[…] CONST. art. VI, § 1 (1974). Constitutional history thus also does not operate in favor of an independent state analysis.

In 1896, the state constitution was amended to limit the right to franchise to United States citizens and grandfathered in only those persons previously qualified as territorial electors. Wash. Const. Art. VI, § 1 (1896) (Amendment 2, 1895 Session Laws Ch. 37, p. 60, approved November 1896). See Robert Utter & Hugh Spitzer, The Washington State Constitution 132 (2d ed. 2013) (1896 amendment to article VI, § 1 did not affect any previously enfranchised electors).

We cannot leave unstated our racist history as exemplified by the original version of Article II, § 33, which banned land ownership by aliens, "other than those who in good faith have declared their intention to become citizens of the United States," a provision that remained in effect until repealed in 1965. See Amendment 42, Senate Joint Resolution No. 20, p. 2816 (November 8, 1966). This provision was apparently taken in part from the Oregon constitution.