Oneamerica Votes v. State
[…] The Challengers clearly raise a justiciable issue regarding the scope of the prohibition as laid out in WAC 390-16-330(2)(a).

¶ 26 We reach the same conclusion regarding the Organizational Challengers. The State argues that the Organizational Challengers are domestic entities and do not fall under the separate rules for foreign-controlled entities. But RCW 42.17A.417(2) ’s contribution restriction extends to any "person." RCW 42.17A.005(39) defines "person" as "an individual, partnership, joint venture, public or private corporation, association, federal, state or local governmental entity or agency however constituted, candidate, committee, political committee, political party, executive committee thereof, or any other organization or group of persons, however organized." This part of the statute is not limited to foreign-controlled entities. They submitted declarations explaining how the organizations must change their operating procedures if foreign nationals cannot participate in funding decisions.