O'Neal v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Pedestrians are required to obey traffic control devices and shall not "suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard." Pedestrians are prohibited from walking on any motorway beyond "the corporate limits of any city or town" without a "light or reflector type device during the period of time from sunset to sunrise and at any other time when there is not sufficient light to render clearly visible any person or vehicle on the highway."

21 Del. C. § 4141(b). Section 4141(b) specifies that pedestrians are subject to traffic control devices listed in § 4108: "Whenever traffic is controlled by official traffic-control signals showing different colored circular lights" . . . "such lights . . . shall . . . apply to drivers of vehicles, operators of bicycles and pedestrians." Id. (emphasis added).

Id. § 4142(b).

Id. § 4148.