O'Neal v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Defendant alleges that, before Plaintiff entered the eastbound side of Rt. 40, the light was green and that, therefore, Plaintiff was never lawfully on that portion of the crosswalk and crossed the eastbound lanes against the traffic signal in front of oncoming traffic. Thankfully, Aiken's dashcam video footage erases any dispute of fact and guides the Court's decision here.

Plaintiff also argues in his response to the motion that he had the right of way pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 4142(a) because "[t]here were no crosswalk signs or pedestrian traffic-control signals" and Plaintiff was "halfway across the crosswalk." Pl. Resp. to Mot. Summ. J. at 4. Plaintiff's assertion is incorrect. This statute only applies "[w]hen traffic-control signals are not in place or not in operation or when the operator of a vehicle is making a turn at an intersection." 21 Del. C. § 4142(a). Neither of these conditions were present in this case. Traffic control signals were in place and in operation at the time of the accident and Pyfrom was proceeding straight ahead in the eastbound lane.

I. Delaware's Modified Comparative Negligence Statute